Accident Summary Nr: 107472.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and injures his head, eye, an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331247.015 | 07/18/2018 | 238220 | Bhn Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company at a multiemployer construction project, was climbing up an 8-foot Louisville aluminum stepladder in preparation for drilling a 4-inch hole for a water pipe. He felt the ladder begin to shake, and he fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of 6 to 8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a laceration to the front left side of his head, partial blindness in his left eye, and swelling along his left ribcage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331247.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |