Accident Summary Nr: 107471.015 - Employee's finger is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331162.015 | 07/19/2018 | 111421 | Adams County Nursery |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was using a dump truck to offload dirt. While dumping, some dirt became stuck to the truck's back door. As the employee used a bar to shake the door free, one of his fingers became caught between the latch of the door and the bar. The finger was amputated, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331162.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |