Accident Summary Nr: 107465.015 - Employee is pinned under horse, sustains crushing injuries,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331172.015 | 07/18/2018 | 424520 | Hays Livestock Auction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 17, 2018, an employee was on a horse. The horse reared which caused the employee to fall off. The horse fell on the employee. The employee was pinned beneath the horse. The employee sustained multiple crushing injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331172.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |