Accident Summary Nr: 107457.015 - Employee suffers respiratory issues when exposed to heavy co

Accident Summary Nr: 107457.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331122.01507/18/2018531312River Ridge Condo Association Corp.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 18, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing the high capacity off line automatic chlorine/bromine pump feeder used to service the community swimming pool. Employee #1 experienced some respiratory irritation after inhaling some chlorine fumes but he continued to work through it. Both employees were exposed to a heavy concentration of fumes when a buildup of them escaped to the surrounding area. Employee #1 had difficulty in breathing due to chemical exposure from the build-up.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1331122.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction