Accident Summary Nr: 107455.015 - Employee is crushed between lawn mower and pipe and is hospi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331068.015 | 07/17/2018 | 622210 | Glenwood Resource Center |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 8, 2018, an employee was mowing along the fence near the power plant using a John Deere Z997R mower and moved to the bottom of the hill. The employee was crushed between the mower and a four inch blow down pipe when the mower slid down the hill and he was caught between. The employee was hospitalized with multiple injuries to include a ruptured spleen and crushing injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331068.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |