Accident Summary Nr: 107455.015 - Employee is crushed between lawn mower and pipe and is hospi

Accident Summary Nr: 107455.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331068.01507/17/2018622210Glenwood Resource Center

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 8, 2018, an employee was mowing along the fence near the power plant using a John Deere Z997R mower and moved to the bottom of the hill. The employee was crushed between the mower and a four inch blow down pipe when the mower slid down the hill and he was caught between. The employee was hospitalized with multiple injuries to include a ruptured spleen and crushing injuries to his chest.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Lawn Mower, Pipe, Rupture, Spleen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1331068.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm