Accident Summary Nr: 107449.015 - Employee working on power line is shocked and burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331039.015 | 07/18/2018 | 238210 | Wilco Electrical, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working from the bucket of an aerial lift and repairing an overhead power line switch. His left arm's sweat-soaked shirtsleeve touched an energized jumper and his right shirtsleeve touched the switch bracket. Electrical energy flowed through his body, and Employee #1 was shocked and burned. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. His injuries included first degree burns to his arms and face, and second degree burns to his torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331039.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |