Accident Summary Nr: 107444.015 - Employee's eye is punctured by ricocheting nail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330943.015 | 07/18/2018 | 238130 | Gdt Framing |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was engaged in framing work at a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was using a hammer to nail a piece of hardware to the framing when a nail ricocheted and struck his eye. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the puncture wound. Employee #1 required surgery to his eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330943.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |