Accident Summary Nr: 107441.015 - Employee falls from roof and breaks foot

Accident Summary Nr: 107441.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330899.01507/17/2018238160Pj Callaghan Co., Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair activity at a one-story commercial building. He was on the roof and cutting an old metal decking panel when he fell through the opening created, a fall height of 13 feet, and landed on the concrete surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured foot and a sprained back.

Keywords: Back, Concrete, Construction, Cutting, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Foot, Fracture, Metal Decking, Roof, Roof Decking, Roofer, Sprain
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1330899.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: