Accident Summary Nr: 107437.015 - Employee falls from roof, incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330893.015 | 07/17/2018 | 236210 | Spj General Contractors, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work as part of a multiemployer construction project. He unhooked his lanyard from the anchor point in order to reach an area of the roof he needed to measure. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to the left ankle, both heels, and his spinal tailbone, and lacerations to his right elbow and head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1330893.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |