Accident Summary Nr: 107436.015 - Employee falls into a deep fryer and sustains burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297350.015 | 03/08/2018 | 722511 | The Old Custom House, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the exhaust hood over a group of deep fryers. The employee lost his balance while on a step stool, and fell into the deep fryer. He sustained second and third degree burns to his right foot, leg, and lower back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297350.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |