Accident Summary Nr: 107436.015 - Employee falls into a deep fryer and sustains burns

Accident Summary Nr: 107436.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297350.01503/08/2018722511The Old Custom House, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the exhaust hood over a group of deep fryers. The employee lost his balance while on a step stool, and fell into the deep fryer. He sustained second and third degree burns to his right foot, leg, and lower back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Cleaning, Exhaust System, Fall, Foot, Fryer, Hot Cooking Oil, Leg, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1297350.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order