Accident Summary Nr: 107435.015 - Two employees are injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330880.015 | 07/16/2018 | 423830 | Aaron Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 13, 2018, two employees were removing metal components on the outside of a piece of used process equipment called a centrifuge in order to replace the parts on a second centrifuge intended for resale. Employee #1 was having some trouble with the torch equipment and Employee #2 came to assist him with relighting it. Once the torch was relit, Employee #1 went back to work and an explosion occurred, catching both employees. Employees #1 and 2 were taken Loyola Burn ICU, Employee #1 was admitted where Employee #2 was released after treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330880.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |