Accident Summary Nr: 107434.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and breaks wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 107434.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330849.01507/18/2018238310Lakeside Interior Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on June 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside a two-story commercial building as part of a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a 5-foot high mobile bakers scaffold and stapling insulation onto a ceiling when he leaned over the scaffold's guardrail. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 5 feet, and struck the concrete floor. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured wrist.

Keywords: Ceiling, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Installing, Leaning over, Mobile Scaffold, Scaffold, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1330849.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: