Accident Summary Nr: 107433.015 - Worker is shocked when tool contacts metal conductors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325597.015 | 07/05/2018 | 236220 | Ram Construction Services Of Michigan Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in repair work at a five-story building's parking structure. He was using a pneumatic chipping hammer/chisel to remove concrete from around embedded electrical conduit and post tensioning cables. The metal chisel penetrated a metal conduit which was energized with 277 volts of electricity. Employee #1's arm and hand muscles locked up on his tool as he was shocked. The employee was finally able to release the tool and sit down. He was transported to the hospital, treated for electric shock, and released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1325597.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |