Accident Summary Nr: 107433.015 - Worker is shocked when tool contacts metal conductors

Accident Summary Nr: 107433.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325597.01507/05/2018236220Ram Construction Services Of Michigan Inc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in repair work at a five-story building's parking structure. He was using a pneumatic chipping hammer/chisel to remove concrete from around embedded electrical conduit and post tensioning cables. The metal chisel penetrated a metal conduit which was energized with 277 volts of electricity. Employee #1's arm and hand muscles locked up on his tool as he was shocked. The employee was finally able to release the tool and sit down. He was transported to the hospital, treated for electric shock, and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chipper, Concrete, Conduit, Construction, Cutting, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electric current, Energized, Lighting, Pneumatic tool
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1325597.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: