Accident Summary Nr: 107432.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330838.015 | 07/18/2018 | 238350 | Richard Wood Carpentry Service |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was removing rotted exterior window trim with a flat bar and a hammer while on a pitched roof. The employee fell off of the ten foot roof and landed face first onto the ground. The employee was killed by unspecified internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1330838.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |