Accident Summary Nr: 107429.015 - Employee is injured in forklift overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291460.015 | 01/30/2018 | 532412 | All Purpose Rentals Llc |
Abstract: At 4:21 p.m. on January 25, 2018, an employee loading a Komatsu sit-down forklift (serial number: A411898; model number: FG25T-16) onto flatbed truck for delivery to a customer as a rental. As the employee drove the forklift up a ramp and onto the flatbed truck, the forklift overturned. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and sustained severe internal injuries to his body and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291460.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |