Accident Summary Nr: 107426.015 - Employee falls off ladder during cable installation and frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301428.015 | 03/13/2018 | 517911 | Turn Around Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was installing some cable wires to the side of a building while on a 6 foot A-frame ladder that was leaning against the building. The employee started to come down the ladder when it slipped and he fell approximately 5 feet off the ladder. The employee fractured his right leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 1 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301428.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |