Accident Summary Nr: 107426.015 - Employee falls off ladder during cable installation and frac

Accident Summary Nr: 107426.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301428.01503/13/2018517911Turn Around Communications, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was installing some cable wires to the side of a building while on a 6 foot A-frame ladder that was leaning against the building. The employee started to come down the ladder when it slipped and he fell approximately 5 feet off the ladder. The employee fractured his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cable Tv Work, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1301428.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: