Accident Summary Nr: 107423.015 - Employee burns label from equipment and ignites flammable va
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1320556.015 | 06/07/2018 | 811310 | C & C Hydraulics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:21 p.m. on March 22, 2018, an employee had been working at the part washer machine using flammable chemicals including naphtha, methanol, and hexane. The employee used an open flame to cut a string for an equipment label. The employee's clothes caught on fire and ignited the flammable vapors. The employee was hospitalized with second degree burns to his abdomen and third degree burns to his upper legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1320556.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |