Accident Summary Nr: 107423.015 - Employee burns label from equipment and ignites flammable va

Accident Summary Nr: 107423.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320556.01506/07/2018811310C & C Hydraulics, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:21 p.m. on March 22, 2018, an employee had been working at the part washer machine using flammable chemicals including naphtha, methanol, and hexane. The employee used an open flame to cut a string for an equipment label. The employee's clothes caught on fire and ignited the flammable vapors. The employee was hospitalized with second degree burns to his abdomen and third degree burns to his upper legs.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Flammable Vapors, Hexane, Leg, Methane, Naphtha

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320556.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers