Accident Summary Nr: 107422.015 - Employee strikes meat cutting saw and lacerates several fing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330754.015 | 07/17/2018 | 445110 | H-E-B, Lp |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 15, 2018, an employee was cutting some bone-in ribeye steaks reached into the cutting area when the meat moved and lacerated several fingers on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330754.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |