Accident Summary Nr: 107417.015 - Employee is struck in face by water pressure testing pipe en
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1302799.015 | 03/19/2018 | 238220 | Taylor'D Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, the installation of a water reclamation system. He was water pressure testing the end cap on an 8-inch Schedule 80 PVC Pipe when the end cap blew off and struck his face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures to his face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1302799.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |