Accident Summary Nr: 107416.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion issues
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330702.015 | 07/17/2018 | 332431 | Silgan Containers Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee started up the production line located in a metal can manufacturing facility and had to troubleshoot an oven that was not operating properly. The employee had to climb a ladder several times during a 3-hour time period and took a water break each time he would climb down from the oven. At 10:00 a.m., when the employee was supposed to leave the worksite, he was feeling dizzy and nauseated. A coworker drove him to an emergency room and later transferred to a hospital, where he stayed overnight and released the following day. The employee suffered heat symptoms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330702.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |