Accident Summary Nr: 107411.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 107411.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313142.01505/02/2018238210N.G. Gilbert Services Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a power line construction company, was operating a battery operated, hydraulic, crimping tool to install clips on an underground cable inside a pad-mounted transformer. The crimping tool was not insulated. The crimping tool cut through a 120-volt cable, which caused an electric arc flash. Employee #1 was burned in the arc flash. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. His injuries included first degree burns to his face and second degree burns to his left arm, hand, and fingers.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Cut, Electric Arc, Electric Cable, Energized, Face, Finger, Hand, Hydraulic Tool, Installing, Insulated Tool, Transformer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313142.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers