Accident Summary Nr: 107407.015 - Employee is burned when ladder touches overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 107407.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322337.01506/13/2018238320Tbt Painting, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in a liquid spraying operation at a two-story commercial building. As he was moving an aluminum extension ladder that was extended to 26 feet, the ladder came into contact with an energized overhead electric power line. Employee #1 incurred electric burns over the majority of his body when 3,700 volts of electricity passed through his body. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Extension Ladder, Overhead Power Line, Paint, Painter
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1322337.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: