Accident Summary Nr: 107403.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by falling countertop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330537.015 | 04/19/2018 | 1743 | 238340 | 317720352 - Granite Countertops & More Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 13, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a countertop supplier, were moving a piece of quartz countertop weighing approximately 400 pounds. The countertop fell and struck Employee #1's legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right leg and crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330537.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Computer operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |