Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107401.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 107401.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330515.01507/13/20180783561730139443 - Lindy Antonia Lee

Abstract: On June 26, 2018, an employee was cutting a large tree when it fell and struck h im. The employee became pinned between the tree and the ground, resulting in his death.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, falling object, pinned, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330515.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported