Accident Summary Nr: 107398.015 - Employee is crushed and killed while operating bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 107398.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330461.01507/14/2018922160Ca Forestry And Fire Protection

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 14, 2018, an employee was cutting a fire lane with a bulldozer on a steep incline. During work, bulldozer rolled into a ravine. The employee was crushed inside the cab of the bulldozer and was killed.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Crushed, Road Grader, Steep Grade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330461.015 36 M Fatality Firefighting occupations