Accident Summary Nr: 107397.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns during electrical arc

Accident Summary Nr: 107397.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330455.01507/10/2018336611John Bludworth Shipyard, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was measuring some replacement conduit when an electrical circuit arc flash occurred. The employee sustained burns to his face, both arms, and hands. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Face, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330455.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction