Accident Summary Nr: 107396.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1294511.015 | 02/09/2018 | | 238210 | S R Bray Llc |
Abstract:
At 10:56 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a temporary power systems company, were working at the site of a new building development. They were working as a team, climbing temporary utility poles, unhooking temporary power, and taking down the power lines and poles. Employee #1 used a 24-foot extension ladder to climb a pole while Coworker #1 worked on the ground. The ladder began to shift, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his right fibula and tibia bones and left heel.
Keywords:
Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Power Lines, Unsecured, Utility Pole
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1294511.015 |
26 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electrical power installers and repairers |