Accident Summary Nr: 107395.015 - Employee's hand strikes bandsaw blade and amputates fingerti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330449.015 | 07/17/2018 | 445110 | Berkot, Ltd. Dba Berkot Super Foods |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 10, 2018, an employee was cutting meat using a Hobart vertical bandsaw and his right hand made contact with the sawblade, amputating the tip of his right hand's ring finger and lacerated his pinky. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330449.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |