Accident Summary Nr: 107391.015 - Employee is overcome by furnace's heat and experiences dehyd
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330422.015 | 07/17/2018 | 331419 | Dow Corning Alabama, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee was conducting furnace tapping work tasks while wearing the appropriate personal protection equipment and became dehydrated before being overcome by the furnace's heat. The employee began vomiting and was sent to the hospital by ambulance. The employee was admitted to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330422.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |