Accident Summary Nr: 107389.015 - Employee strikes fingers against table saw blade and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330402.015 | 07/17/2018 | 331419 | H.C. Starck, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee was cutting wood using a table saw and struck the blade with his hand's fingers. The employee amputated several fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330402.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |