Accident Summary Nr: 107388.015 - Employee is injured by electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 107388.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330391.01507/17/2018238210Resa Power, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee, working as an electrician, was removing a grounding conductor. As the employee was removing the conductor, it became energized and the employee made contact with the conductor and received an electrical shock. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330391.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electricians