Accident Summary Nr: 107383.015 - Employee sustains concussion from falling brick

Accident Summary Nr: 107383.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330350.01507/17/2018238140Ericstad, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial building. He was sweeping the work area when a brick fell and struck his head. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a concussion.

Keywords: Brick, Cleaning, Concussion, Construction, Falling Object, Housekeeping, Masonry Wall, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1330350.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: