Accident Summary Nr: 107382.015 - Employee catches finger while cutting plexiglass and amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1291716.015 | 01/31/2018 | 424820 | Barton Brands Of Ca |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 17, 2018, an employee was cutting a section of a plexiglass partition with a rotating filler and caught the tip of his right hands ring finger with the edge of the sharp plexiglass. The employee amputated the tip of the finger and was transported to US HealthWorks, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1291716.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |