Accident Summary Nr: 107380.015 - Employee sustains burns and fracture when struck by hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330336.015 | 07/16/2018 | 213112 | Southwestern Energy Company |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 7, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a blender and noticed that a transfer pump was running. The employee confirmed over the radio that the pump was not supposed to be running, and volunteered to turn it off. As Employee #1 turned the pump off, the eight inch hose on the suction side of the pump failed, and disconnected at the king nipple. The hose struck Employee #1 on his left leg and steam was released. The employee sustained a broken ankle and second degree burns from the steam, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330336.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |