Accident Summary Nr: 107377.015 - Employee in ATV breaks ribs in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 107377.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330266.01507/11/2018238160Upstate Roofing & Painting

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a one-story building. He was operating an ATV and moving base plates when the vehicle's throttle stuck, and the vehicle drove off the roof. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: ATV, Construction, Construction vehicle, Driver, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Material Handling, Repair, Rib, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1330266.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: