Accident Summary Nr: 107375.015 - Employee is struck by falling rim assembly and fractures rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330252.015 | 07/10/2018 | 326211 | Goodyear Commercial Tire |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2018, an employee was inflating a tire of a three piece multi piece rim assembly attached to road grader when the lock ring released and it struck the employee. The employee sustained a right leg fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330252.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garage and service station related occupations |