Accident Summary Nr: 107374.015 - Employee falls from balcony, incurs skull fracture, other in

Accident Summary Nr: 107374.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325245.01506/25/2018236118Workhorse Projects Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at an existing two-story residential structure. He was on the balcony, and after removing the railings, he was labeling column trim. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, fell from the balcony to the ground floor's stone pavers, a fall height of 13.75 feet. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured skull; fractures to multiple ribs, vertebrae, and collarbone; and a bruised lung.

Keywords: Collarbone, Column, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lung, Rail, Residential Construction, Rib, Skull, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1325245.015 35 M Hospitalized injury