Accident Summary Nr: 107372.015 - Employee is struck by falling trailer and sustains multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330228.015 | 07/13/2018 | 336212 | Econoline Trailers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 6, 218, an employee was painting a trailer using a forklift and a spray gun. The employee was caught by the trailer when it fell on him and sustained multiple injuries such as several cracked ribs, a collapsed lung, and a fractured vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330228.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |