Accident Summary Nr: 107370.015 - Employee degloves wrist and arm while cleaning mixer shaft a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330213.015 | 07/13/2018 | 322222 | Avery Dennison |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee was cleaning the mixer shaft as the mixer machine was still on. The employee was wearing gloves and reached over to wipe off the mixer arm. The employee degloved his arm and wrist while amputating the small finger from his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330213.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |