Accident Summary Nr: 107367.015 - Employee is killed when buried in hillside collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1329805.015 | 07/09/2018 | 1081 | 238910 | 317721204 - Apex Explosives Llc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on July 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction explosives company, was engaged in site preparation. He was operating a rock drill adjacent to a hillside. The hillside collapsed, and Employee #1 was buried in the collapse. He sustained multiple traumatic injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1329805.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |