Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 107358.015 - Employee'S Head Is Injured When Struck By Falling Auger

Accident: 107358.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1330085.01507/10/2018Premier Technology, Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on July 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a metal fabrication and c onstruction company, was working at a heavy construction project. He was removi ng the supports that were holding up an auger. When a support was cut, the auge r fell and struck the employee's head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospi tal, admitted, and treated for a head laceration.

Keywords: auger, construction, dismantling, falling object, head, laceration, struck by, support cable
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1330085.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: