Accident: 107358.015 - Employee'S Head Is Injured When Struck By Falling Auger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1330085.015 | 07/10/2018 | Premier Technology, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on July 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a metal fabrication and c onstruction company, was working at a heavy construction project. He was removi ng the supports that were holding up an auger. When a support was cut, the auge r fell and struck the employee's head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospi tal, admitted, and treated for a head laceration.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1330085.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |