Accident Summary Nr: 107356.015 - Employee's leg is injured when crushed by iron beam

Accident Summary Nr: 107356.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330066.01507/11/2018331111Tampa Bay Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 28, 2018, an employee was unloading a iron beam and was removing the second chain when the chain hook became stuck in the beam. As the employee lifted the beam to untangle the chain, the beam rolled over and crushed his left leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Beam, Chain, Crushed, Roll-Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330066.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker