Accident Summary Nr: 107355.015 - Employee catches finger in deboning machine and degloves rin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330063.015 | 07/12/2018 | 311615 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was realigning a "cone" on a deboning machine and opened a guard door. The employee reached for the line and caught his finger in the skinning rollers, and degloved his left ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330063.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |