Accident Summary Nr: 107352.015 - Employee is caught between forklift and storage rack and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315535.015 | 05/10/2018 | 493110 | Schenker, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on Mary 6, 2018, an employee was picking up trash in the wrapping and staging department and had placed it in the tunnel of the racking system. The employee returned to his forklift and began driving it when it malfunctioned and it swung to the left, catching his legs between the lift and the storage rack system. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to St. Louis University Hospital where he was hospitalized with multiple injuries to include damaged tendons and nerves, lacerations, and a fractured left wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315535.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |