Accident Summary Nr: 107352.015 - Employee is caught between forklift and storage rack and is

Accident Summary Nr: 107352.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315535.01505/10/2018493110Schenker, Incorporated

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on Mary 6, 2018, an employee was picking up trash in the wrapping and staging department and had placed it in the tunnel of the racking system. The employee returned to his forklift and began driving it when it malfunctioned and it swung to the left, catching his legs between the lift and the storage rack system. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to St. Louis University Hospital where he was hospitalized with multiple injuries to include damaged tendons and nerves, lacerations, and a fractured left wrist.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fracture, Laceration, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Tendon, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315535.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.