Accident: 107348.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Work Platform
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1316661.015 | 05/14/2018 | The Bartley Corporation |
At 9:30 a.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a concrete construction company, were engaged in concrete formwork for a new three-story r esidential structure. The coworker was operating the pump truck from which conc rete was being poured into a 12-foot tall aluminum form. Employee #1 was workin g from an elevated platform that measured approximately 2 inches by 8 inches by 16 feet. The platform, which had no guardrail or other fall protection, was att ached to the form. Employee #1 was holding the end of the hose attached to the pump truck when the bottom of the form blew out, causing the form to shake. Emp loyee #1 fell from the platform, a fall height of 11.75 feet, and struck compact ed soil. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for muscle strains to his right arm and shoulder. He was released w ithout hospitalization.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1316661.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: 12 FallHt:12 Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |