Accident Summary Nr: 107347.015 - Employee is struck by electrical arc and sustains electrical

Accident Summary Nr: 107347.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330032.01507/10/2018221122Consolidated Edison Company Of New York, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was conducting visual inspections on a 27k volts electrical breaker for energizing subway systems in a MTA substation when an electrical arc flash occurred and he sustained electrical burns to his left shoulder, arm, and hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Hand, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330032.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers