Accident Summary Nr: 107344.015 - Employee using circular saw and cuts thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305495.015 | 03/30/2018 | 236220 | Raymond P Munro |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in wood framing for a residential construction project. He was operating a Skilsaw circular power saw to cut a 2-inch by 8-inch by 8-foot piece of lumber from a 12-foot long piece. The saw's blade hit a knot in the wood, and the saw kicked back. The saw blade struck and lacerated Employee #1's left thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the thumb laceration, including surgery to reconnect tendons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305495.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |