Accident Summary Nr: 107343.015 - Employee sustains burns from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 107343.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329981.01507/12/2018238210Titan Electric Southeast, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical installation work for a new building. A forklift was carrying a disconnect, and the employee was aligning the disconnect to the bus plug. The forklift shifted, and the disconnect slid against the bus plug, which shorted and produced an arc flash. Employee #1 was burned in the arc flash. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to his neck, abdomen, left arm, and left hand.

Keywords: Abdomen, Aerial Lift, Arm, Burn, Busbar, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Electrician, Equipment Failure, Forklift, Hand, Neck, Powered Industrial Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1329981.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: