Accident Summary Nr: 107342.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using noodle forming machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329975.015 | 07/13/2018 | 311991 | Taifung Food Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was using a H.F. Kejeterran noodle forming machine. The machine forms and cuts the noodle with a rotating blade. The employee received a last minute order through the machine and had placed her hands underneath the rotating blade. The employee amputated her middle and ring fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329975.015 | 56 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |