Accident Summary Nr: 107341.015 - Employee's leg is cut when grinder with saw blade kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307165.015 | 04/10/2018 | 238220 | Slater Plumbing & Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1, a helper apprentice employed by a construction company, was engaged in the remodeling of a private residence's bathroom. He was using a Milwaukee 4.5-inch hand-held Grinder, Serial Number D02AD 11142101 with an attached wood-cutting blade, to cut notches on the 2 by 4 wood frame of the shower wall. The equipment kicked back and fell from Employee #1's hand, striking and cutting into his left knee and leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a 20 centimeter deep laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307165.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |